dotcomwebdesign.com


Nav By 2bdesign.de Design By Dotcomwebdesign.com Powered By CMSimple.dk
 
 
Welcome > Consular Matters > VISA Information

VISA Information



VISA Application Form 
Download:  Document
Format:      PDF / Adobe Reader
Size:  
        113 KB

Can't open PDF ? 

 


 Type of Visa

 Fee chargeable

**Multiple Journey Visa 

 * CHF     140.-

   Single Journey Visa

 * CHF     70.-

   Transit Visa  - Valid for 2 days

 * CHF     30.-

Multiple Journey Visas are reffered to Nairobi and may  take upto 8 weeks.

 

THE KENYA MISSION WILL NO LONGER ACCEPT CASH PAYMENTS FOR SETTLING VISA AND PASSPORT FEES.WE ADVICE THAT ALL PAYMENTS ARE MADE THROUGH OUR UBS A/C  IBAN CH 74 0027 9279 C 810 6822 0  AND A PAYMENT SLIP ATTACHED TO THE APPLICATION. ALL CASH PAYMENTS ENCLOSED IN THE APPLICATION SHALL BE SENT BACK  TO THE APPLICANT.                                

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 VISA REQUIREMENTS

SINGLE ENTRY VISA

Valid for 90 days from the date of issue (not the date you enter Kenya), but may be renewed for a further 90 days while in Kenya. Visitors must enter Kenya before the expiry date of the visa.

Tourist visa: for visits to Kenya which are not specifically for business purposes.

Business visa: for visits to Kenya for business purposes.

 

Investigating Settlement visa:

For a stay in Kenya which requires a work/ residence permit, even if it is for less than 90 days. Visitors who need to apply for this visa include students going for an internship; volunteers going to work foran NGO, school, orphanage, etc.; or Swiss diplomatic staff/EU personnel being posted to the Swiss Embassy/EU delegation in Nairobi.

This visa is gratis for holders of a diplomatic passport who are sent for posting.

 

The following documents are required for a single entry visa:  

  1. Valid passport with three number of unused pages for endorsements abroad. 
  2. Passport must be signed and valid for at least six months.
  3. VISA application form duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  4. One recent passport size photo attached to the application form.
  5. Valid round trip ticket or a letter from a travel agent certifying that the applicant holds prepaid arrangements.
  6. A self addressed stamped envelope for express mail, courier,registered mail. (this is a must for visa applications sent via the post)
  7. Home and work telephone numbers.

TRANSIT VISA

Valid for 72 hours. Visitors must enter Kenya before the expiry date of the visa. Required for visitors who leave the airport or seaport for the specific purpose of travelling to a third country (i.e. to await a connecting flight, to await boarding a cruise ship, or to travel overland to a neighbouring country). (The requirements are the same as for single entry).

 

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

 

Intended for regular visitors, particularly business people, who enter Kenya several times a year. Valid for 6 months or one year. The visa is issued by the Director of Immigration Services in Nairobi, and can be applied for directly at the Ministry of Immigration in Nairobi. It can also be applied for through the Mission in Geneva, in which case processing takes 1-2 months.

Please note: visitors who travel to Tanzania,Uganda, Rwanda and/or Burundi from Kenya, and wish to enter Kenya a second time(without leaving the territory of the five countries), must apply for a SINGLE entry visa (tourist/business).

The following documents are required for a multiple entry (This documents should be in doubles)

  • Two Passport copies (valid at least six months after the final return) + copy of the page containing the biographical data, and of the page(s) containing previous multiple entry visa(s), if any.
  • Two copies of resident permit if the applicant is not a Swiss National.
  • Two Visa application form, duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • Letter from the company/employer, stating the reason why several visits to Kenya are required, and indicating whether the visa is to be valid for 6 months or for one year.
  • A non-refundable referral fee of CHF 20, payable on application. (Not applicable forholders of a diplomatic passport travelling on official business.)

After the visa is approved by the Ministry of Immigration, the applicant presents him/herself at the Mission with the following:

  • Passport.
  • CHF 140 visa fee. (Gratis for holders of a diplomatic passport travelling on official business.)

Eligible Applicants

Nationals of the Countries Listed Below may be Issued with Visas Upon Application at any Kenya Mission Abroad and at the Airport on arrival. (Not applicable to Travel Document Holders)

Albania
Angola
Algeria
Australia
Argentina
Bahrain
Belarus
Belgium
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Brazil
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burma
Benin
Burundi (gratis)
Bangladesh
Cambodia
Canada
Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile (Nationalist)
China (China P.R.)
Columbia
Comoros
Congo (Brazzaville)
Costa Rico
Czech
Cuba
Denmark
Djibouti
DRC
Dominican Republic
Egypt
Ecuador
Equatorial Guinea
Estonia
France
French Guyana
Gabon
Georgia
Germany
Greece
Greenland
Guinea
Guatemala
Guinea Bissau

Guinea
Haiti
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Russia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Japan
Kampuchea
Kazakhstan
Kirghistan
Korea (South)
Kuwait
Laos
Liberia
Libyan
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Lithuania
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malagasy
Malta
Mauritania
Mexico
Moldavia
Monaco
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Nepal
Netherlands
Nicaragua
Niger
Norway
Oman
Palau Pacific Isles
Panama
Paraguay
Pakistan
Peru
Phillipines
Portugal
Poland
Qatar
Reunion
Romania
Rwanda (gratis)

Salvador
Sao Tome
Saudi Arabia
Slovak
Slovian
Spain
Sri Lanka
St. Christopher Cape
Sudan
Suriname
Switzerland
Sweden
Thailand
Togo
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
United Kingdom
UAE
Ukraine
USA
Uzbekistan
Vatican City
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yemen
Yugoslavia – and also Former States of Yugoslavia
Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR)

REFERRED VISA

Visa applications from nationals of the following countries are referred to the Director of Immigration Services in Nairobi for approval:

Afghanistan

Armenia

Azerbaijan

Cameroon

Iraq

Jordan

Lebanon

Mali

Palestine

North Korea

Senegal

Somalia

Syria

Tajikistan

Stateless persons (holders of refugee travel documents) are also referred to the Director of Immigration Services. Referred visa applications are by appointment only, as the applicant has to be interviewed by the Mission Visa Approving Committee, which will formulate a recommendation for the Director of Immigration Services. The interview shall be conducted in English or Swahili.

The following documents are required for a referred visa:

  • Two copies of Passport/travel document (valid at least six months after the final return) + copy of the page containing the biographical data, and of the page(s)containing previous referred visa(s), if any.
  • Two Visa application forms, duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • Proof of immigration status in Swiss, e.g. copy of identity card.
  • Invitation letter from the host to be visited in Kenya;or recommendation letter from the employer or the school (in the case of students);or letter from the applicant stating the reasons for visiting.
  • A non-refundable referral fee of CHF 20 (payable on application).

Applications for referred visas require more time to process.

Apply at least six to eight weeks prior to the date of travel.

In case the visa is approved (which is not guaranteed), the applicant presents him/herself at the Embassy with the following:

  • Passport/travel document.
  • CHF70 visa fee.
  • Travel itinerary from the travel agency/copy of the ticket.

Please note the following:

Nationals of the countries listed above, and holders of a refugee travel document, may be issued with a visa upon application at the Embassy (“category 2(b)”) if they are attending an official meeting in Kenya of an international organization of which Kenya is a member state. (See the “list of required documents” for information about the visa application procedure.) Nationals of Cameroon, Mali & Senegal who are holders of official, service or diplomatic passports AND are travelling on official business, receive a gratis visa upon application (“category 3(b)”). (See the“list of required documents” for information about the visa applicationprocedure.)

REGISTRATION IN KENYA

All visitors staying in Kenya for more than three months must register their presence at the Alien section of the nearest Ministry of Immigration office.

COUNTRIES WHO NATIONALS DO NOT REQUIRE VISA

Bahamas

Barbados

Belize

Botswana

Brunei

Burundi

Cyprus

Dominica

Eritrea

Ethiopia

Fiji

Gambia

Ghana

Grenada

Jamaica

Kiribati

Lesotho

Malawi

Maldives

Malta

Mauritius

Namibia

Nauru

Papua New Guinea

Rwanda

Samoa

San Marino

Seychelles

Sierra Leone

Singapore

Solomon Islands

St. Kitts & Nevis

St. Lucia

St. Vincent & the Grenadines

Swaziland

Tanzania

Tonga

Trinidad & Tobago

Tuvalu

Uganda

Vanuatu

Zambia

Zimbabwe

Countries whose nationals do not require visas if specific conditions are fulfilled

  • Brazil: only holders of official, service and diplomatic passportstravelling on official business
  • Iran: only holders of official, service and diplomatic passportstravelling on official business and staying for maximum 30 days
  • Malaysia: maximum stay of 30 days
  • New Zealand: maximum stay of 30 days
  • South Africa: maximum stay of 30 days
  • Turkey: only holders of official, service and diplomatic passportstravelling on official business

GRATIS VISA

A gratis visa is issued to all holders of an official, service or diplomatic passport, who are travelling on official business. This includes nationals from Cameroon, Mali & Senegal. (Nationals ofthese three countries who hold ordinary passports mustapply for a referred visa; see the “information on types of visas and fees” for the applicationprocedure.)

Please note:

Nationals of all other countries which mustapply for a referred visa cannot receive gratis visa. (See the “information on types of visas and fees” for the list of countries.)

Holders of official, service or diplomatic passports who are travelling for private reasons cannot receive a gratis visa.

Holders of a laissez-passer issued by one of the organizations listed here below, while on official business for the organization in question, and upon presentation of an official document from this organization:

  • European Union (EU)
  • United Nations (UN)
  • International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank
  • International Labour Organisation (ILO)
  • African Union (AU)
  • COMESA
  • Preferential Trade Area/Common Market of East & Southern Africa
  • (PTA/COMESA)
  • Inter-Governmental Authority on Development (IGAD)
  • African Development Bank (ADB)
  • Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (ABEDA)
  • International Red Locust Control Organization for Central & SouthernAfrica
  • (IRLCO)
  • Desert Locust Control Organization (DLCO)
  • African Airlines TravelAssociation (IATA)
  • Environment Liason CentreInternational (ELCI)
  • Union Of Radio, Television Network of Africa (URTNA)
  • CIP (International Potato Centre)
  • African Reinsurance Corporation (ARC)
  • African Housing Fund (AHF)

EAST AFRICAN TOURIST VISA

The East African Tourist Visa was launched on 20th February, 2014. The visa is valid for entry into Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda and is issued to foreign nationals (tourists) who intend to visit the three countries simultaneously. The East African Tourist visa is valid for ninety days (90) and allows for multiple entry within the validity. The fees for the visa is CHF 95 however this is subject to change. The other requirements are the same as those of an ordinary Kenyan visa

HEALTH

Immunization against yellow fever is only compulsory for travelers over one year old who enter Kenya from Central and Western African or Central and Latin American countries where yellow fever is still endemic. Taking of anti-malaria medication is strongly recommended.

VACCINATION CERTIFICATE

a) There are no mandatory immunizations required for Swiss residents wishing to visit Kenya.

However, immunization against typhoid, yellow fever and cholera are recommended.

b) Anti- Malaria Pills should be taken particularly if the visitors will be traveling to the Western and Coastal regions of Kenya.

OPENING HOURS AND CONTACT DETAILS

Receipt 9.00 a.m. – 13.00 p.m. and Collection 14 p.m. -17 p.m.

Telephone 022 906 40 57

Fax 022 731 29 05

Email: mission.kenya@ties.itu.int

Address: Visa & Consular Section

Kenya Mission to the United Nations Geneva

1-3, Av de la paix

1202 Geneva

 

IMPORTANT NOTICES

The visa information above is subject to change from time to time. It is, therefore, important to re-confirm this information at the time of applying for a visa. The “Notice Board” on the website also provides updates. Please ensure that the visa form is correctly completed, that a photograph is stapled to the form, and that the correct fee and all required documents are enclosed, before submitting your application, so as to ensure prompt processing of your visa.