dotcomwebdesign.com


Nav By 2bdesign.de Design By Dotcomwebdesign.com Powered By CMSimple.dk
 
 
Home > About Kenya > Kenya Government

Kenya Government

Welcome to the Government of Kenya section of the Kenya Mission to the United Nations, Geneva Home Page. Below is a comprehensive list of the ministries and their senior officials.

COMPOSITION OF THE CURRENT GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF KENYA

1.Ministry of Interior & Coordination of National Government

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Maj. General (Rdt) Joseph Nkaisserry

Principal Secretary: Amb. Monica Kathina Juma (Interoir)

Principal Secretatry: Ms. Josephta Mukobe (Coordination)

2. Ministry of Devolution & Planning

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Anne Waiguru

Principal Sretary: Ms. Mwanamaka Amani Mabruki (Devolution)

Principal Secreatary: Peter Oganga Magiti (Planning)

3. The National Treasury

Cabinet Secretary: Hon Henry Rotich

Principal Secretary: Dr. Kamau Thuge

4. Ministry of State for Defence

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Amb. Raychelle Awuor Omamo  

Principal Secretary: Mr. Mutea Iringo 

5. Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Trade: 

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Amb. Amina Amina Mohamed

Principal Secretary: Dr. Eng. Karanja Kibicho

6. Ministry of Education

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Professor Jacob Kaimenyi

Principal Secretary: Dr. Belio Kipsang (Education

Principal Secretary: Prof. Colleta Akinyi Suda (Science & Technology)

7. Ministry of Health

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. James W. Macharia

Principal Secretary: Dr. Khadijah Kassachoon

8. Ministry of Transport & Infrastructure

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Eng. Michael S. Kamau

Principal Secreatry: Mr. Nduva Muli (Transport)

Principal Scretary: Mr. John Kipngetich (Infrastructure)

9. Ministry Of Information, Communication & Technology

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Dr. Fred Matian'gi Okengo

Principal Secretary: Mr. Joseph Musuni Tiampaty

10. Ministry of Environment, Water & Natural Resource

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Prof. Judith W. Wakhungu

Principal Secretary: Mr. Richard Lesiyampe (Environment)

Principal Secretary: James Teko Lopoyetum (Water)

11. Ministry of Land, Housing & Urban Development

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Charity Ngilu

Principal Secretary: Ms. Mariamu El Maawy

12. Ministry of Sports, Culture & the Arts

Cabinet Secretary: Dr. Hassan Wario Arero

Principal Secretary: Amb. Richard Ekai Titus

13. Ministry of Labour, Social Security & Services

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Kazungu Kambi

Principal Secretary: Mr. Ali Noor Hassan

14. Ministry of Energy & Petroleum

Caninet Secretary: Hon. Davis Chirchir

Principal Secretary: Mr. Joseph Njoroge

15. Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock & Fisheries

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Felix Koskey

Principal Secretary: Ms. Sicily Kanini Kariuki (Agriculture)

Principal Secretary: Mr. Micheni Ntiba (Fisheries)

Principal Secretary: Fred Sigor (Livestock)

16. Ministry of Industrialization & Enterprise Development

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Adan Abdulla Mohamed

Principal Secretary: Dr. Wilson Songa

17. Ministry of East African Affairs, Commerce & Tourism

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Phyllis Kandie

Principal Secretary: Dr. Ibrahim Mohamed (Commerce & Tourism)

Principal Secretary: Mr. John Konchella (East African Community)

18. Ministry of Mining

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Najib Balala

Principal Secretary: Mr. Patrick Omutia
 


 

 Important Links:
 www.statehousekenya.com 
 www.communication.go.ke


 OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

 OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY-PRESIDENT

MINISTRIES:
 Ministry of Agriculture   
 Ministry of East African Affairs Commerce and Tourism  
 Ministry of Education 
 Ministry of Energy and Petroleum  
 Ministry of  Water, Environment and Natural Resources  
 Ministry of Finance  
 Ministry of Foreign Affairs  
 Ministry of Gender, Sports, Culture and Arts  
 Ministry of Health  
 Ministry of Information, Communication and Technology  
 Attorney General  
 Ministry of Labour, Social Security and Service  
 Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development    
 Ministry of Devolution and Planning   
 Ministry of Regional Development Authorities  
 Ministry of Roads and Public Works  
 Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife  
 Ministry of Industrialization and Enterprise Development  
 Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure  
  

 PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

 ELECTORAL COMMISSION

 EXCHEQUER AND AUDIT DEPARTMENT

 NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 STATE LAW OFFICE

 THE JUDICIARY